Preston Brighton Indoor & Outdoor Bowls Club
Indoor & Outdoor Bowling in Brighton

Archived Events

Archived 23/2/17

4 September 2016

         


RESULTS

 

 

Archived 4/4/15

Preston Indoor Club Finals 28-30 March 2014

Results:

MENS EVENTS:

Championship Winner T Fenton Runner-Up: A Smalldridge

                 

 

Pairs Winners  D Woosnam, R Taylor R-Up R Gibbs, G Green

                  

 

Mutual Triples Winners  S Jones, R Taylor, P Morgan R-Up C Jeffery, T Dade, T Fenton

                                                                      

Drawn Triples Winners A Miller, R Squire, B Allen; R-Up J Vickers, J Wilcox, R Tomlin

                 

 

Handicap Singles Winner T Fenton R-Up  R Taylor

                 

 

 Hmmmmm ...

 

LADIES EVENTS:

Championship Winner V Aldridge,  Runner-Up  H Irvine

                 

 

Mutual Fours Winners V Michael, H Wells, L Taylor, K Green R-Up C Hartley, P Murdoch, C Thomas, M Smith

                  

 

Mutual Pairs Winners  V Aldridge, P. Pearce  R-Up L Taylor, K Green

 

 

Mixed Pairs Winners  L Taylor, R Taylor  R-Up  C Joel, D Welsh

                    

 

Molly Browning Winner A Yerby, R-Up P Jeffery

 

 

Sybil Miller Fours Winners P Avard, H Clift, V Bailey, R Weller  R-Up C Hartley, M North, H Irvine, S Moore

                 

 

Triples Winners V Aldridge, B Hilton, R Weller  R-Up S  Powell H Clift, H Irvine

                   

 

2-Wood Triples Winners  J Waller, H Irvine, R Weller;  R-Up  C Hartley, S Powell, S Moore

Captain Maureen Smith with the Finalists

 


 

2014 - End of season Honours:

Sussex County Unbadged Triples Champions

Pauline Jeffery, Skip Kathy Green, President Jill Pendrill, Veronica Michael

 

Preston Club Men's League Cup

Winners:  The Dolphins

 

Runners-Up:  The Hollys

 

Archived 30/30/15

Another successful afternoon of fun bowling was held on Wednesday 11 February.  Generously sponsored by the firm of Jonathan Fogden, 14 teams were invited to bowl in an unusual format:  3 sets of 6 ends with the first three bowls around the jack, counting.  A free buffet was provided after the presentation of prizes.  Run almost entirely by Resident Ron, his team also won first prize.  ... hmmm, remind me to have a look again at the score cards!

 

 

 


  

Wealth management advice to achieve your financial targets.  Click here or on logo to access Jonathan Fogden's website

 

 

 

Archived 19/3/15

On New Year's Day a Fun Day in fancy dress was organised and run by Resident Ron.  14 rinks of 2-wood triples split into 2 sections. 

Bleary-eyed but still competitive, bowlers turned up higgledy-piggledy and quite amazingly some order was achieved.  16 ends were played interspersed with target bowling at and around bottles, and then switching to tennis-sized junior bowls. 

Much laughter, much fun, players were fined for saying inappropriate words.  Funds were raised for specific purposes.  The bar and restaurant contributed to the general merriment and goodwill to all men (and women) as did the free raffle.

Prizes were for the winning team after some tortuous play, and for the best fancy dress outfit.  Scroll right down for videos.

 

   

 

      

 

 

              

 

 

       

 

 

 Have a look at our veritable tournament organiser.

 

  

 

 

Archived 14/04/14

GO JUNIORS GO!

FOR COMMONWEALTH GAMES GOLD – 2014 OR 2018

 

 Reece Irvine aged 9, with his Top Award gained at the Newhaven Junior Summer Club

 Join Reece and other juniors at Preston Bowls Club

Annual Junior Membership £10

Junior Sessions on Mondays from 5pm – 7.30pm

Coaching available – Bowls can be provided

Wear flat-soled shoes

 

The Three Musketeers –  Jonathan (18) Harry (15) Reece (9)

Going for Commonwealth Gold?

 


 

If anyone wishes to join either the senior or junior bowls sessions or, to request for more information about bowls, please leave a message below

 

 

Archived 13/03/14

Many thanks to Geoff Clack and Sheila Moore for organising these Club Finals.

   
                                       

 

                                         

  

                                     

 

        

  
                                         

                                          

                                        

 

                                    

 

                                                 

   

                                            

 

                            

 

 Photos by Jim Warne and Cynthia Joel

 


 INDOOR CLUB FINALS - APRIL 2013

      

      

    

       

       

                

      

                  

             

 


 

Finals Day of the Outdoor Club - Sunday 2nd September 2012.

Results

 

Championship:

     

 Winner:  Trevor Vine                                              Runner-Up: Andy Smalldridge

Pairs:

 Winners:  Tony Dade & (Steve Jones);  Runners-Up: (Andy Smalldridge & Darren Anderson)

Handicap:  

          

 Winner:  Derek Conley                                               Runner-Up: Phil Goodwin

 

Veterans:

          

 Winner:  Geoff Clack                                                                             Runner-Up:  Doug Reed

 

Two-Wood:

           

  Winner:  Andy Smalldridge                                      Runner-Up:  Phil Goodwin

 

Never Won: 

                       

 Winner:  Clive Jeffery (centre);  Runner-Up (Jimmy Smith)                                            Rinks Manager - Christine Clack

 

THE UMPIRES

Brenda Bailey & Geoff Clack

  

 

Championship:

          

 Winner:  Betty Humphrey                                                                     Runner-Up:  Val Aldridge

 

Mutual Pairs:

             

 Winners:  Val Aldridge & Betty Humphrey                                                  Runners-Up:  Betty Durrant & Sheila Niner

 

Drawn Pairs:

                                          

                    Winners:  Sheila Moore & Kay Holder                        Runners-Up:  Maureen Smith & (Wendy Ward) 

 

Roving Jack:

      

 Winner:  Betty Humphrey                                                                 Runner-Up:  Maureen Smith

 

Two Wood:

       

Winner:  Val Aldridge                                            Runner-Up:  Phyl Manser

 

Mixed Pairs:

    

 Winners:  Ray Picket & Ann Collins                                              Runners-Up:  Sheila Niner & Tony Dade

Pictures by Jim Warne, Cynthia Joel

Programme for the day

 

 Thanks to Geoff Clack for the programme

 


Indoor Club Finals Results - April 2012

For results of earlier years, please scroll down.

                                                   
                                              

        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                         

 

These Galleries show pictures of competitors who presented themselves to be photographed.  In the event, not all finalists came forward.

Archived 9/3/14

Geoff Clack organised Bowls Week.  Enquiries if any, should be directed to him at the Club's facilities.

Pictures of finalists below.  To view a slideshow on events during the week, click on arrow in the centre of the video.  Click on right side bottom to view on full screen.

Finals Results:

      

    

       

    

           

 

 

                          

 

    

 

 Photos contributed by Jim Warne, Tom Bailey, and CJ

Archived 16/1/14

The New Year's Fun Day was a success with 50+ people turning up.  Mike Lynch-Brown kept the bar open from 10.30 until 4.20 when the last of us left.

I think the Club benefited to the tune of £200+. Everyone enjoyed themselves and I think it might become a feature on the fixture list next year.

Resident Ron

 

 

 

Archived on 14/1113

 Preston in Paphos, Cyprus - November 2012 

   

 

        

 

                                                                      

 

 


 

2011 

 

Preston members again thoroughly enjoyed their trip to Paphos on the western coast of Cyprus.  As well as finding warmth, they found they were quite challenged playing bowls against local Clubs.  See below for 4 videos.

 

 

Click on arrows to view each of the 4 videos.  Click on right hand bottom box to view on larger screen.  To exit, usually press Esc on your computer.

 

The teams before the match against Coral Bay Bowling Club in Paphos, Cyprus
 
 
  
 8th November 2011 (CJ)

 

 

Archived on 8 September 2013

20 April 2013

 

 

Football League Champions 

 


Jameson Cup

 

  Photographs by Ron Tomlin


 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SEASON 2012 – 2013

 The Football League season finished last night with an excellent win for Chelsea.  The runner up by only one point less was Wolves.  Well done to both teams.  The presentation of the Shield and small cash prizes will be made on 17th April. For the next four weeks we will compete for the Jameson cup.  The playing order is on the board.  The final will be on 17th April when this cup will also be presented.    After the final of the Jameson cup and the presentations we will have a take-away, which will include Chinese, Indian, Fish and Chips and Pizza. 

I hope everybody will come along, it has always been a great night.

Gill Greenwood.

 

 Football Scores 

 

     

 

 

New triples league for October.  For further information see Notice Board behind Rink 6,  or click on Preston Basketball, or on the button on left just below Football Results.

 

Archived on 28/7/2013

The Finals of the 2012 tournament took place on Saturday, 28th at 2pm.

Results: 

Singles Winners

           

G. Clack                                                                        S. Coleshill 

Runners-Up

                

T. Dade                                                                         S. Niner  

Mens Pairs

Winners                                                                           Runners-Up   

             

Pairs: S. Edwards (sub G. Clack) & D. Wigdor      R. Tomlin & A. Michael (sub for T. Vine) 

Ladies Pairs

Winners                                                                        Runners-Up

                

 I. Booker & G. Symons                                             A. Yerby & M. Smith 

Mens Triples

Winners                                                                       Runners-Up

           

J. Fairhall (sub T.Dade), P Meyrick, C.Jeffrey                 D. Niner, M. Lucas, I. Blake

 

Ladies Triples

Winners                                         Runners-Up

             

             W. Ward, V. Bailey, S. Matthars               P. Manser, A. Owen, R. Hambrook (sub A. Collins)

 

To view some of the play during the week, click on arrow to start video, and on right hand box of video to view full screen 

 


 

 

 
 

 2011 Winners

  

Photos by Tom Bailey

   

   

  

  

  

  

  

Archived 8th July 2013

Preston Ladies reached the 3rd round of the Top Club competition but lost to Southwater BC on Saturday 8 June.  The teams were tied on 2 wins each, but Southwater achieved more points on aggregate.

 

 
 

Archived on 10th June 2013

Preston's ladies' team were victorious over Maltravers BC, Littlehampton in the Sussex County Top Club competition on Saturday, 25 May.  Val Aldridge played and won the Singles;  Rita Hambrook and Mo Cameron played the Pairs;  Sheila Moore skipped the Triples;  Betty Humphrey skipped and won the Fours.  Well done Preston.  Good luck in the next round.

 

   

  

Pictures by Tom Bailey.


 

INDOOR NEWS - April 2013

Sussex County Honours and Accolades

   

Photos by Rob Taylor - 22nd April 2013


 

 Photo by Ron Tomlin

 


  

     

Photo by Ron Tomlin

 

 


 

 

 

Photo by Ron Ron Tomlin


 

Photo contributed by V. Fawbert


 

 

Archived on 27 April, 2013


Click on arrow to view.  Click on lower right box to enlarge to full screen.

The 2012 Jame

 Club websites 
810,795 visits to this website |  Mobile phone emulator  |  Mobile phone version |  Printer friendly
Go back...